Fluke Networks FQM-CIQ-FBI

Fiber Quickmap & CableIQ FBI Field Kit

Order #: FQM-CIQ-FBI

Mfg #: 4723707

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 633-0561
Special Price $6,193.00 Regular Price $6,695.00

Fluke Networks FQM-CIQ-FBI

Fiber Quickmap & CableIQ FBI Field Kit

Order #: FQM-CIQ-FBI

Mfg #: 4723707

Special Price $6,193.00 Regular Price $6,695.00
Availability:
Item discontinued

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Product Highlights

  • Fiber QuickMap that includes a CableIQ FBI Field Kit
  • Works on multimode fiber, 9/125µm and 62.5/125 µm
  • 850 nm output wavelength. Measure up to 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
  • Measure and locate high-loss splices
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter
  • VisiFault Visual Fault Locator
  • Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors
  • Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks
  • Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

All products in this series