Fluke Networks CFP-100-M

CertiFiber PRO 2 Multimode OLTS with Wi-Fi

Order #: CFP2-100-M

Mfg #: 4955641

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 633-0561
Special Price $8,272.00 Regular Price $8,800.00

Fluke Networks CFP-100-M

CertiFiber PRO 2 Multimode OLTS with Wi-Fi

Order #: CFP2-100-M

Mfg #: 4955641

Special Price $8,272.00 Regular Price $8,800.00
The Fluke Networks CFP-100-M-W is a CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Kit with Wi-Fi. This item should be ordered when you need a CertiFiber Pro MultiMode optical fiber certification kit with a mainframe and remote unit. The Fluke Networks Versiv family of cable testers offer modular solutions for every copper and fiber cable testing application. Check out our CertiFiber Pro product page to view all of your ordering options.
Availability: Item ships in about Ships in 2-3 weeks
Available Promotions
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Product Highlights

  • Fastest time to certify - two fibers at two wavelengths in three seconds.
  • Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
  • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber Pro
  • ProjX management system ensures all jobs are completed correctly and efficiently
  • Provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector end faces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber end faces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
  • Versiv modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
  • Taptive user interface provides simple, animated guidance to eliminate incorrect reference setup and "negative loss" errors.
  • Convenient quad module supports both multimode and singlemode loss testing
  • Extended singlemode distance range to 130km
  • Built in Visual Fault Locator
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare Management Software
  • Compatible with Linkware Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare PC Cable Test Management Software.

Each Unit Includes

  • 1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote
  • (2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules
  • SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 um
  • TRC Carrying Case
  • (2) LC/LC Adaptors
  • (2) Hand Straps
  • (2) Shoulder Straps
  • Carry Case
  • USB Interface Cable
  • Versiv Open Source Software CD
  • (2) AC Chargers
  • WiFi adapter
  • Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

Specifications

 

Power Meter Specifications
Input ConnectorInterchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Detector TypeInGaAs
Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1,2< +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3< ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 _W (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 _m and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 _m. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5 minute warm-up.
Loss/Length Specifications
SpecificationCertiFiber Pro Multimode ModulesCertiFiber Pro Singlemode Modules
Testing Speeds (excludes referencing times)Smart Remote mode: < 3 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction, auto wavelength detection)
Far End Source mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Loopback mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Input/Output ConnectorsInterchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Launch Condition1,2Encircled Flux compliant to TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1
Fiber Types Tested50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µmsinglemode
Source Type and WavelengthsLED source 850 nm ± 30 nm 1300 nm ± 20 nmFabry-Perot laser diode 1310 nm ± 20 nm 1550 nm ± 30 nm
Maximum Length Measurement12 km130 km
Length Measurement Accuracy± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length
Output Power (Nominal)≥ -24 dBm with EF-TRC≥ -4 dBm
Output Power Stability3± 0.05 dB over 8 hours ± 0.03 dB over 15 minutes± 0.1 dB over 8 hours ± 0.08 dB over 15 minutes
1. At the output of the EF-TRC
2. Variations between EF measurement equipment may occur but EF compliance can be expected with a 95% confidence factor
3. Relative to power level after 15 minute warm up – at constant temperature
Loss/Length Specifications (continued)
Source Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1, 2< +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3< ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 _W (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 _m and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 _m. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5-minute warm-up.
Selected Specifications
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
TitleRequirement
Output Power>-5 dBm
<0 dBm
SMF-28 singlemode fiber
Continuous wave
SC/UPC connector
Operating Wavelength650 nm nominal
Output ModesContinuous wave
Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector Adapter2.5 mm universal
Laser SafetyClass II CDRH
Over operating temperature range
Environmental Specifications
TitleRequirement
Operating Temperature-18° C to 45° C
Storage Temperature-30° C to +60° C

Operating Relative Humidity

% RH without condensation

0 % to 90 %, 32 °F to 95 °F (0° C to 35° C)
0 % to 70 %, 95 °F to 113 °F (35° C to 45° C)
VibrationRandom, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock1 m drop test with and without module and adapters
SafetyCSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992
EN 61010-1 1st Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Pollution Degree2
AltitudeOperating: 4,000 m; storage: 12,000 m
EMCEN 61326–1

 

All products in this series