Fluke SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter

Order #: Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 633-0561
Call for price
Call for price

Fluke SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter

Order #: Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro

Call for price
Call for price

Simple-to-use fiber-loss tester with advanced time-saving features. Choose from various kits with configurations to meet your fiber verification, inspection, and cleaning needs.

Why Buy the Fluke SimpliFiber Pro from Transcat? Service. Selection. Price.

Transcat is a leading supplier of Fluke Networks Tools, and can offer short or long term rentals on the most popular products. Check out our ordering guide to ensure that we provide you with the very best product for your application. To request more information, technical support, get a quote, or place an order, feel free to call us, chat us, request a quote, or add to cart!

 

 

 

 

Today’s high-bandwidth premises networks depend on a reliable fiber optic infrastructure. Proper installation and maintenance of fiber cabling is imperative for minimizing network downtime. Whether you require basic fiber verification capabilities, advanced troubleshooting and inspection, or documented loss and power measurements, Fluke Networks’ SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits are the best first-line fiber instruments to meet your needs.

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits include all the tools necessary to verify and troubleshoot optical fiber cabling systems, measure loss and power levels, and inspect and clean connector end-faces. Replacing the popular SimpliFiber series, these next generation optical loss test kits boast industry-leading functions such as dual-wavelength testing and automatic-wavelength detection, in addition to unique features such as CheckActive™, FindFiber™, and Min/Max. With such advanced, yet easy-to-use, capabilities that reduce test times, SimpliFiber Pro is simply the best first-line fiber test kit on the market.

ModelDescription
SFSINGLEMODE2 SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1490/1625 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
SFPOWERMETER SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter; SC adapter included.
SFMULTIMODESOURCE SimpliFiber Pro multimode 850/1300 light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
SFSINGLEMODESOURCE SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1310/1550 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.
Kits
FTK2100 Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, two singlemode sources (1310/1550 and 1490/1625 nm), carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter.
CIQ-FTKSFP Copper and Fiber Technician’s Kit – Includes the CableIQ (CIQ-KIT) and SimpliFiber Pro (FTK1000) Fiber Test Kit.
MS2-FTK Copper and Fiber Basic Technician’s Kit – Includes the MicroScanner (MS2-100) and SimpliFiber Pro (FTK1000) Fiber Test Kit.
FTK1450 Complete Fiber Verification Kit with FT500 FiberInspector Mini – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, 1310/1550 singlemode source, VisiFault VFL, FT500 FiberInspector Mini, two (2) FindFiber Remote ID sources, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters, NFC-KIT-BOX fiber optic cleaning kit.
FTK1350 Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FT500 FiberInspector Mini – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, VisiFault VFL, FT500 FiberInspector Mini, FindFiber Remote ID source, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters.
FTK1300 Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FT120 FiberViewer – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, VisiFault VFL, FT120 FiberViewer, FindFiber Remote ID source, and carrying case; SC, ST, and LC power meter adapters.
FTK1000 Multimode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter.
FTK2000 Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 1310/1550 singlemode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter.

Availability:
Out of stock
Available Promotions
Grouped product items
Product Name
No options of this product are available.

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Product Highlights

  • Single-port, simultaneous dual-wavelength feature completes testing in half the time and saves measurements from both wavelengths into one record
  • Additional wavelengths of 1490 and 1625 nm
  • CheckActive™ feature emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live fiber is detected, eliminating the need to set up a measurement
  • FindFiber™ Remote ID enables one individual to quickly identify cable connections or routings (especially useful at patch panels), eliminating the need for multiple technicians on opposite ends of a fiber link to match color combinations
  • Min/Max capability automates precision tracking of intermittent power fluctuations
  • Large internal memory save 1000 results which enables continuous testing and recording
  • LinkWare Cable Test Management software helps to analyze test results and create professional test reports
  • Various kit configurations for all “first line” fiber handling needs, including fiber verification, inspection, and cleaning – all housed in a professional, rugged carrying case

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

Specifications

 

Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature -10º C to 50º C
Storage Temperature -20º C to 50º C
Operating Humidity
  • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
  • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
  • Uncontrolled <10º C
EMI, RFI, EMC Standards compliant1

1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; Conforms to relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1)
 

Optical Power Meter
Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
Measurement Range
  • +10 to -52 dBm (850 nm)
  • +10 to -60 dBm (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)
Power Measurement Linearity
  • ±0.2 dB (850 nm)1
  • ±0.1 dB (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)2
Power Measurement Uncertainty3 ±0.25 dB
Display Resolution, dB or dBm 0.01 dB
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes
Power Display Units dBm, mW, μW
Auto-Wavelength Detection Yes
Data Storage 1000 records, multiple wavelengths per record
External Interface USB, 2.0 full speed
Optical Connector Removable adapter, SC adapter as default, optional adapters include LC, ST
Display update rate 1 reading per second
Reference Individually set for each wavelength
FindFiber ID detection Yes
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life4 > 50 Hours (typical)
Automatic Power Off 10, 20, 30 or 60 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning Yes, low battery icon blinks
Size (L x W x H) 6.4 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in (16.5 cm x 8.0.cm x 3.9 cm)
Weight 11.5 oz (325 grams)

1 For 850nm, ±0.2 dB for power from 0 to -45 dBm, ±0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm
2 ±0.1dB for power from 0 to -55 dBm, ±0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm
3 23°C ±2°C, power level -20dBm, continuous wave, 62.5/125µm at multi mode wavelengths, 9/125 µm at 1310,1490, 1550 and 1625 nm; add 0.1 dB for 1625 nm,
4 For measured power levels 0 dBm or less, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

Multimode Optical Source
Emitter Type LED
Central Wavelength 850 nm, 1300 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 850 nm: +/-30 nm
  • 1300 nm: +/- 20 nm
Spectral Width (FWHM)
  • 850 nm: 50 nm (typical)
  • 1300 nm: 135 nm (typical)
Minimum Output Power 850/1300 nm: ³  -20 dBm
Power Output Stability1 ±0.1 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled/disabled by user.
Optical Output Connector Fixed SC
FindFiber Code Generation Yes. Fixed at ID 1.
Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries.
Battery Life2 40 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning Yes, LED blinks
Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight 1.8 oz (278 g)

1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

Singlemode Optical Source
Emitter Type 1310 nm/1550 nm: dual FP laser
1490 nm/1625 nm: dual DFB laser
Central wavelength
  • 1310 nm: ±20 nm
  • 1550 nm: ±30 nm
  • 1490 nm: ±3 nm
  • 1625 nm: ±5 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 1310 nm: +/- 20 nm
  • 1550 nm: +/- 30 nm
Spectral width (RMS)
  • 1310 nm: 2 nm (maximum)
  • 1550 nm: 3 nm (maximum)
  • 1490 nm/1625 nm: 1 nm (maximum)
Minimum output power 1310/1550 nm ≥ -7dBm (typical)
1490 nm/1625 nm: ≥ -3 dBm (typical)
Power Output Stability1 ±0.25 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled or disabled by user.
Optical Connector Fixed SC
Launch Condition 9/125 μm fiber
FindFiber Code Generation 1310/1550 source is fixed at ID 2
1490 nm/1625 nm is fixed at ID 3.
Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life2 30 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be enabled or disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning LED blinks.
Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight 9.8 oz (278 grams)

1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
 

FindFiber Source Specifications
Emitter Type Laser
Source Connector Fixed SC
FindFiber Code Generation 1 through 8. Default is 3.
Power On/Low-battery Indicator LED
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life > 80 Hours (typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 minutes
Low Battery Warning LED blinks
Size (L x W x H) 7.1 in x 1.3 in x 1.0 in (17.9 cm x 3.2 cm x 2.5 cm)
Weight 4.4 oz (125 g)
Safety Meets Class 1 CDRH

 

All products in this series