0 Item(s)

click on image to view gallery image(s)

View All Fluke Networks Products

Fluke OptiFiber® Pro OTDR

The Fluke Networks OptFiber PRO is the optical loss-testing part of the Versiv family of cable certification products. It consists of the Versiv mainframe and an OTDR certification module. OTDR modules are available either in MultiMode, SingleMode or Quad versions. Additionally, Transcat recommends each version be purchased with double-ended inspection kits

If you are working on optical cables, the FI-7000 FiberInspector PRO is a fiber optic inspection scope that allows you to inspect and certify fiber optic connector end-faces in 2 seconds so you can get the job done the first time. This fiber optic inspection scope provides automated PASS/FAIL certification take the guess work out of fiber inspection so anyone can be a fiber expert. It also comes with an optional fiber optic cleaning kit.

Why Buy the Fluke OptiFiber Pro from Transcat? Service. Selection. Price.

Transcat is a leading supplier of Fluke Networks Tools, and can offer short or long term rentals on the most popular products. Check out our ordering guide to ensure that we provide you with the very best product for your application. To request more information, technical support, get a quote, or place an order, feel free to call us, chat us, request a quote, or add to cart!

Ordering the Optifiber Pro: Standalone OTDR or Add-On Module

Because the Fluke Networks Optifiber Pro belongs to the Versiv family of modular cable testers, it can be ordered as both a standalone handheld tester or as modules to be added to an existing Versiv mainframe.

ModelDescription

Standalone OTDR - Includes Versiv Mainframe

OFP-100-M OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFP-100-MI OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFP-100-S OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFP-100-SI OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR kit with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFP-100-Q OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFP-100-QI OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe, (1) OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module, Shoulder Strap, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Charger, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—9 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFP-CFP-MI OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR and CertiFiber Pro Multimode kit with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (1) OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR module, (2) CertiFiber Pro MultiMode OLTS modules, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, (2) Carry Cases, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, 1 OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapter, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, (2) OTDR Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFP-CFP-SI OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR and CertiFiber Pro Singlemode kit with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (1) OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR module, (2) CertiFiber Pro SingleMode OLTS modules, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, (2) Carry Cases, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—9 µm, (1) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapter, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFP-CFP-QI OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR and CertiFiber Pro Quad kit with inspection kit. This kit includes (1) Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (1) OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, (2) Carry Cases, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cables—9 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe with 4 Tips, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides.
OFPMI-MFP Data Center Fiber (MM) Troubleshooting Kit - includes the OFP-100-MI, MFTK1200 and FI1000-MPO-UTIP
OFPQI-MFP Data Center Fiber (MM/SM) Troubleshooting Kit - includes the OFP-100-QI, MFTK1200 and FI1000-MPO-UTIP

OTDR Modules - Added to Versiv Mainframe for OTDR Functionality

OFP-Q-ADD OptiFiber Pro Add on Kit - includes OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Module, (2) SC/LC Multimode Launch Cables—50 µm, (2) SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable—9 µm, (2) OTDR source port interchangeable LC adapters, SC/SC Simplex Adaptor, LC/LC Simplex Adaptor, (2) Launch Fiber Hanging straps and magnets, Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-Q-ADD CertiFiber Pro Add on Kit – includes (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-Q-ADD-R CertiFiber Pro Add on Kit with Remote – includes 1 Versiv Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
OFP-MM OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR module.
OFP-SM OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR module.
OFP-QUAD OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR module.


Are you looking for the CertiFiber PRO optical loss testing or DSX-5000 copper certification parts of the Versiv family?

Compare Products in this Series See all Results

Product
Image
NAME, DESCRIPTION
AND ORDER #
Stock
Status
UNIT PRICE QTY
Fluke Networks OFP-100-SOE Fluke Networks OFP-100-SOE

OFP-100-S with St Port, St/St Launch, Stylus for Oceaneering

Order #: OFP-100-SOE

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$8,795.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks OFP-MM Fluke Networks OFP-MM

OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR Module

Order #: OFP-MM

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$9,745.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks OFP-100-M Fluke Networks OFP-100-M

850/1300nm OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR Kit

Order #: OFP-100-M

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$10,545.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks OFP-SM Fluke Networks OFP-SM

OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Kit

Order #: OFP-SM

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$10,675.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks OFP-100-QUPI Fluke Networks OFP-100-QUPI

Optifiber Pro Quad Inspector Upgrade From Optifiber

Order #: OFP-100-QUPI

$11,500.00 USD
Fluke Networks OFP-100-S Fluke Networks OFP-100-S

1310/1550nm OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR Kit

Order #: OFP-100-S

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$11,725.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks OFP-100-M/GLD Fluke Networks OFP-100-M/GLD

850/1300 nm OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR w/ 1 Year Gold

Order #: OFP-100-M/GLD

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$11,889.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks OFP-100-S/GLD Fluke Networks OFP-100-S/GLD

1310/1550 nm OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR,1 Yr Gold Suppt

Order #: OFP-100-S/GLD

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$13,069.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks OFP-100-MI Fluke Networks OFP-100-MI

850/1300 nm OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR w/ Inspect. Kit

Order #: OFP-100-MI

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$13,145.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks OFP-100-SI Fluke Networks OFP-100-SI

1310/1550 nm OptiFiber Pro Singlemode OTDR+Inspection Kit

Order #: OFP-100-SI

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$14,275.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Overview :

OptiFiber® Pro is the industry’s first OTDR built from the ground up to meet the challenges of enterprise fiber optic infrastructures. This troubleshooting and certification tool combines uncomplicated power, unparalleled efficiency and the exact functions needed for troubleshooting campus, data center and storage fiber networks.

The OptiFiber® Pro OTDR elevates fiber optic testing with the industry’s only smartphone interface that turns a technician into a fiber expert. The DataCenter OTDR configuration eliminates uncertainty and errors that occur when testing data center fiber. Its ultra-short dead zones enable testing of fiber patchcords in virtualized data centers. These capabilities, plus the fastest-in-the-industry trace times, make the OptiFiber Pro OTDR a must-have tool.

SmartLoop OTDR enables automated testing and analysis of two fibers in a single test. This patent pending process automatically separates the two fibers for individual pass/fail analysis, display, and reporting. Not only does this cut the testing time by at least half, it also enables bi-directional testing without moving the OTDR to the far end.

Product Highlights

  • First OTDR with a smartphone user-interface
  • Industry's shortest event and attenuation dead zones
  • Accelerate fiber certification with the fastest set-up and trace times
  • SmartLoop OTDR introduces the testing of two fibers in a single test eliminating the need to travel to the far end of the connection to perform tests.
  • Improve resource utilization with custom configurations for projects and users
  • Simplify use with "DataCenter OTDR™" mode and EventMap™ view
  • Custom project folders
  • Compatible with Linkware™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software.

Specifications :

 Multimode moduleSinglemode moduleQuad module
Wavelengths850 nm +/- 10 nm
1300 nm +35/-15 nm
1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 30 nm
850 nm +/- 10 nm
1300 nm +35/-15 nm
1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 30 nm
Compatible fiber types 50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Singlemode50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Singlemode
Event dead zone 1850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical
1310 nm: 0.6 m typical
1550 nm: 0.6 m typical
850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical
1310 nm: 0.6 m typical
1550 nm: 0.6 m typical
Attenuation dead zone 2 850 nm: 2.5 m typical
1300 nm: 4.5 m typical
1310 nm: 3.6 m typical
1550 nm: 3.7 m typical
850 nm: 2.5 m typical
1300 nm: 4.5 m typical
1310 nm: 3.6 m typical
1550 nm: 3.7 m typical
Dynamic range 3, 5, 6850 nm: 28 dB typical
1300 nm: 30 dB typical
1310 nm: 32 dB typical
1550 nm: 30 dB typical
850 nm: 28 dB typical
1300 nm: 30 dB typical
1310 nm: 32 dB typical
1550 nm: 30 dB typical
Max distance range setting40 km130 kmMM: 40 km
SM: 130 km
Distance measurement range 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10850 nm: 9 km
1300 nm: 35 km
1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km
850 nm: 9 km
1300 nm: 35 km
1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km
Reflectance range 4, 5850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65dB (typical)
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
Sample resolution3 cm to 400 cm3 cm to 400 cm3 cm to 400 cm
Pulse widths (nominal) 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns
1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns
1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns
Test time (per wavelength)Auto setting: 5 sec (typical)Auto setting: 10 sec (typical)Auto setting:
MM – 5 sec (typical)
SM – 10 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
2 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
5 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
MM – 2 sec (typical)
SM – 5 sec (typical)
Best resolution setting:
2 to 180 sec
Best resolution setting:
5 to 180 sec
Best resolution setting:
MM – 2 to 180 sec M
SM – 5 to 180 sec
FaultMap setting:
2 sec (typical), 180 sec (max)
FaultMap setting:
10 sec (typical), 180 sec (max)
FaultMap setting:
MM - 2 sec (typical), MM - 180 sec (max)
SM - 10 sec (typical), SM - 180 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
1 sec (typical at 850 nm), 7 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
20 sec (typical), 40 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
MM – 1 sec (typical at 850 nm) MM – 7 sec (max)
SM – 20 sec (typical) SM – 40 sec (max)
Manual setting:
3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec
Manual setting:
3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec
Manual setting:
-3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec SM - 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec

 

  1. Measured at 1.5 dB below non-saturating reflection peak with the shortest pulse width. Reflection peak < -40 dB for multimode and < - 50 dB for singlemode.
  2. Measured at +/- 0.5 dB deviation from backscatter with the shortest pulse width. Reflection peak < -40 dB for multimode and < - 50 dB for singlemode.
  3. For typical backscatter coefficient for OM1 fiber: 850: -65 dB, 1300: -72 dB.
  4. Typical backscatter and attenuation coefficients for OM2-OM4 fiber: 850 nm: -68 dB; 2.3 dB/km: 1300 nm: -76 dB; 0.6 dB/km.
  5. Typical backscatter and attenuation coefficients for OS1-OS2 fiber: 1310nm : -79 dB; 0.32 dB/km; 1550 nm: -82 dB; 0.19 dB/km.
  6. SNR=1 method, 3 minute averaging, widest pulse width.
  7. 850 = 9 km typical to find the end or 7 km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 18 dB attenuation prior to the event).
  8. 1300 = 35 km typical to find the end or 30 km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 18 dB attenuation prior to the event).
  9. 1310 = 80 km typical to find the end or 60km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 20 dB attenuation prior to the event).
  10. 1550 = 130 km typical to find the end or 90 km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 18 dB attenuation prior to the event).
  11. Does not include index of refraction error and does not include automatic event location error.
  12. dB variation per 1 dB step.
  13. Applies along the trace backscatter within the distance range in which the OTDR can find a 0.1 dB event.

 

Additional key specifications

FiberInspector probe specification
Magnification~ 200X with OptiFiber Pro Display
Light sourceBlue LED
Power sourceVersiv mainframe
Field of View (FOV)Horizontal: 425 µm
Vertical: 320 µm
Minimum detectable particle size0.5 µm
DimensionsApproximately 6.75 in x 1.5 in (1175 mm x 35 mm) without adapter tip
Weight200 g
Temperature rangeOperating: 32°F to 122°F (0 °C to +50 °C)
Storage: -4°F to +158°F (-20°C to +70°C)
CertificationsCE (when used with the mainframe)
VFL specifications
On/Off controlMechanical switch and a button on the touch screen
Output power316 µW (-5 dBm) = peak power = 1.0 mW (0 dBm)
Operating wavelength650 nm nominal
Spectral width (RMS)±3 nm
Output modesContinuous wave Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector adapter2.5 mm universal
Laser safety (classification)Class II CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
General specifications
WeightMainframe with module and battery: 3 lbs, 5 oz (1.28 kg)
DimensionsMainframe with module and battery: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 11.0 in ( 6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm)
BatteryLithium ion battery pack, 7.2 volts
Battery lifeEight hour Auto OTDR operation, dual wavelength, no video probe connected, 150 m of fiber
Charge Time 
Tester OffFour hours to charge from 10% to 90% capacity
Tester OnSix hours to charge from 10% to 90% capacity with the tester on
Environmental specifications
Operating temperature*-18ºC to 45ºC
Non-operating temperature-30ºC to 60ºC
Operating altitude4,000 m (13123 ft)
3200 m (10,500 ft) with ac adapter
Storage altitude12,000 m
EMCEN 61326-1

* Using battery power. With AC power: 0ºC to 45ºC. Real Time Trace function used for no more than 5 minutes in a 15-minute period. Maximum ambient temperature is 35ºC for continuous use of the Real Time Trace function.
* Do not keep battery at temperatures below -20°C (-4°F) or above 50°C (122°F) for periods longer than one week to maintain battery capacity.

Accessories :