Fluke Networks FTS1000

Fiber QuickMap Basic Kit

Order #: FTS1000

Mfg #: 3937992

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 828-1470
Special Price $3,650.00 Regular Price $3,945.00

Fluke Networks FTS1000

Fiber QuickMap Basic Kit

Order #: FTS1000

Mfg #: 3937992

Special Price $3,650.00 Regular Price $3,945.00
The Fluke Networks FTS-1000 Fiber Quickmap is a fiber troubleshooting kit with test reference cords (for both SC/SC and SC/LC), a visual fault locator and the SimpliFiber Pro power meter and multimode source designed quickly locate the most common causes of multimode fiber failure. Breaks, connections and reflective incidents can be found in as little as six seconds. The Fluke Fiber QuickMap is equipped with an LCD screen and features live fiber detection and one-button testing. The FTS1000 Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter Kit is a fiber troubleshooting kit that contains an assortment of tools geared toward helping technicians quickly locate problems in multimode fiber optic networks. The kit features the QuickMap Fiber Troubleshooter, but it also includes accessories such as the Fluke Networks VisiFault and the SimpliFiber power meter and multimode light source. The QuickMap is ideal for troubleshooting, locating breaks as well as potential bit error sources, and verifying network connectivity. The QuickMap is incredibly fast and efficient with an average six second testing time and the capabilities to display the distances to any potential sources of fiber failure and causes of network performance degradation. This device is also made of impact-resistant cover which has been drop tested up to a height of one meter and is fashioned to provide the user with a secure grip. The VisiFault visual fault locator is fully equipped to deal with the challenges of modern fiber networks. It is capable of performing many different kinds of diagnostic tests such as end-to-end continuity tests and polarity verification tests among other tests. This visual fault locator is capable of illuminating fiber breaks, damaged connectors on patch cords, defective splices in splice trays and tight fiber bends in and around equipment racks in an efficient manner. With its energy-absorbing holster, an impact-resistant case, and approximately 80 hours of battery life, the VisiFault is almost guaranteed to last a lifetime. This visual fault locator is compatible with 2.5-mm standard and 1.25-mm SFF connectors and contains an integrated universal 2.5-mm adapter with heavy-duty tethered end cap that allows connection to SC, ST, FC and FJ connectors. The SimpliFiber Pro is capable of a variety of new and innovative features including dual-wavelength testing, testing multimode and singlemode fibers, automatic sensing of source wavelengths, and its ability to save up to 1000 test results. The SimpliFiber is capable of testing at six different wavelengths, the 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm wavelengths respectively. This device has the benefit of only utilizing one port for simple network testing, enabling the users to work without the need for additional cables.
Availability: Item ships in about 2 - 3 Weeks
Available Promotions
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Each Unit Includes

Fiber QuickMap, SC/SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 UM) hybrid test reference cords cords, VisiFault VFL, SimpliFiber Pro power meter and multimode light source, and carrying case

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

All products in this series