Fluke Networks FQM-CIQ-FBI

Fiber Quickmap & CableIQ FBI Field Kit

Order #: FQM-CIQ-FBI

Mfg #: 4723707

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 828-1470
Special Price $6,193.00 Regular Price $6,695.00

Fluke Networks FQM-CIQ-FBI

Fiber Quickmap & CableIQ FBI Field Kit

Order #: FQM-CIQ-FBI

Mfg #: 4723707

Special Price $6,193.00 Regular Price $6,695.00
Availability: Item ships in about 2 - 3 Weeks
Available Promotions
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.
This product is available for shipping to the United States only.

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Product Highlights

  • Fiber QuickMap that includes a CableIQ FBI Field Kit
  • Works on multimode fiber, 9/125µm and 62.5/125 µm
  • 850 nm output wavelength. Measure up to 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
  • Measure and locate high-loss splices
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter
  • VisiFault Visual Fault Locator
  • Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors
  • Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks
  • Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

All products in this series