Fluke Networks FOS-100-S

Fiber OneShot Pro-Kit

Order #: FOS-100-S

Mfg #: FOS-100-S

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 828-1470
Special Price $1,936.00 Regular Price $1,995.00

Fluke Networks FOS-100-S

Fiber OneShot Pro-Kit

Order #: FOS-100-S

Mfg #: FOS-100-S

Special Price $1,936.00 Regular Price $1,995.00
Availability:
Item discontinued

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Product highlights

VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket.

Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provides graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time to and skill to operate.

Fiber OneShot PRO fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These models have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. They also identify live fiber

  • Works on single mode fiber, 9/125µm
  • 1550nm output wavelength. Compatible with standard PON wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm
  • Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
  • Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Each Unit Includes

  • single mode fiber fault locator unit
  • screw on interchangeable SC adapter
  • UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord
  • carrying case
  • 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line)
  • safety instruction manual
  • batteries

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot Pro Datasheet
Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot
All products in this series