Fluke MultiFiber Optical Power Meter

Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter

Order #: Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 633-0561
Call for price
Call for price

Fluke MultiFiber Optical Power Meter

Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter

Order #: Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro

Call for price
Call for price

First MPO fiber tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber certification.

Why Buy the MultiFiber Pro from Transcat? Service. Selection. Price.

Transcat is a leading supplier of Fluke Networks Tools, and can offer short or long term rentals on the most popular products. Check out our ordering guide to ensure that we provide you with the very best product for your application. To request more information, technical support, get a quote, or place an order, feel free to call us, chat us, request a quote, or add to cart!

 

 

 

 

MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is the only fiber tester that can certify MPO fiber trunks without the use of fan-out cords. This singlemode and multimode MPO fiber testing kit eliminates the complexity of polarity issues, and it makes cassettes easier to test in the field. Whether it is using 10 Gbps preterminated MPO fiber trunks or planning for next-generation 40/100 Gbps Ethernet performance, data centers are standardizing on an MPO connector solution. Typical data center fiber installation means time-consuming, manual and imprecise MPO validation. MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Source is 90 percent faster than single fiber cable certification because it measures power loss and validates polarity on 12 fibers in a single connector— reducing test time from weeks to days.

  • Shows power or loss on all 12 fibers
  • Indicates if loss limit is exceeded
  • Reports polarity per TIA-568-C.0
  • Displays individual power or loss on a single fiber
  • Saves power or loss measurements
  • MPO optical interface for 12 fibers
  • Scan all automatically sources all fibers
  • Auto encoding
  • Indicates optical signal on each fiber
  • User selectable individual channel
ModelDescription
MFTK1200 MultiFiber Pro Testing Base Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 850 Light Source, Test Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case.
MFTK-SM1310 MultiFiber Pro 1310 nm Singlemode Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 1310 nm Light Source, Test Reference Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case.
MFTK-SM1550 MultiFiber Pro 1550 nm Singlemode Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 1550 nm Light Source, Test Reference Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case.
MFTK-MM850-SM1310 MultiFiber Pro Multimode & 1310 nm Singlemode Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 850 nm Light Source, 1310 nm Light Source, Test Reference Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case.
MFTK-MM850-SM1550 MultiFiber Pro Multimode & 1550 nm Singlemode Kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 850 nm Light Source, 1550 nm Light Source, Test Reference Cords, MPO adapters, and carrying case.
MFTK-SM1310-SM1550 MultiFiber Pro Singlemode test kit includes MultiFiber Pro Power Meter, 1310 nm laser light source, 1550 nm laser light source, Singlemode test cords (1 unpinned/unpinned; 1 unpinned/pinned; 2 pinned/pinned), 2 APC MPO adapters, and carrying case.

Availability: Ships in 2-3 Weeks
Available Promotions
Grouped product items
Product Name
No options of this product are available.

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Product Highlights

  • Automatic scanning and testing of all fibers in MPO connectors with “Scan All”
  • Support for both Multimode and Singlemode MPO fiber trunks
  • Eliminates the need for fan-out cords when testing MPO fiber trunks
  • Easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation
  • The user interface displays all 12 fibers
  • Automatic 8, 10 and 12 fiber measurements
  • Troubleshoot MPO fiber links and drill down to single fiber test results

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

Specifications

Environmental
Operating temperature -10ºC to +50ºC
Storage temperature -20ºC to +50ºC
Operating humidity 95% (10ºC to +35ºC) non-condensing
75% (35ºC to +45ºC) non-condensing
Uncontrolled <10ºC
Operating altitude 4,000 m
Storage altitude 12,000 m
Vibration Random 2 G, 5 Hz to 500 Hz



Optical Power Meter (Specifications apply at 23ºC (73ºF), unless otherwise noted.)
Detector type InGaAs
Calibrated wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Measurement range 0 dBm to -50 dBm
Test time 6 seconds
Power measurement linearity ±0.1 dB2
Power measurement uncertainty ±0.35 dB2
Power measurement repeatability < 0.10 dB2
Display resolution, dB or dBm 0.01
Power display units dBm, mW, µW
User-selectable limit for loss 0.05 dB to 50.0 dB, in increments of 0.05 dB up to 10.0 dB and 0.1 dB up to 50.0dB
Auto wavelength detection Yes
Polarity detection Detects A, B, C, and Corning Plug & Play™ Universal Systems polarities
2 kHz detection Yes
Record storage 3000 records, one fiber per record (250 12-fiber cables)
External interface USB 2.0, full speed
Optical connector MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 µm, 50 µm, and singlemode fibers. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover.
Power requirement 2 AA alkaline batteries
Battery life3 30 hours (typical)
Automatic power-off 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
Low battery warning Low battery icon blinks
Size 5.8 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.7 cm x 8.0 cm x 4.0 cm)
Weight 10.9 oz (309 g)
  1. For 850 nm, 0 dBm to -50 dBm. For 1300, 1310, 1550 nm, -5 dBm to -50 dBm
  2. For a continuous-wave optical signal.
  3. Measured power levels £0 dBm. Backlight on. Battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
  4. 23°C, after 10 minutes of warm-up time.
  5. 23°C, after 15 minutes of warm-up time.
  6. Auto wavelength, SCAN ALL, and backlight on. Battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
Sources
  850 nm Source 1310 nm Source 1550 nm Source
Emitter type LED Laser
Wavelength ±30 nm 1310 nm ±20 nm 1550 nm ±20 nm
Spectral width (FWHM) 50 nm (typical) 2 nm typical, 5 nm maximum
Minimum output power ≥ -24 dBm ≥ -1 dBm
Power output stability ≤±0.1 dB over 8 hours4 ±0.25 dB over 8 hours5
Laser safety IEC 60825-1:Class 1
Encircled flux Meets TIA 455-526-14B, ISO/IEC 14763-3, and IEC 61280-4-1 for 50/125 µm at the source’s optical connector. NA
Optical connector MTP/MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 µm and 50 µm fibers, non-APC only. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover. MTP/MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 9 µm fibers, APC only. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover.

4. 23°C, after 10 minutes of warm-up time.

5. 23°C, after 15 minutes of warm-up time

Modes 2 kHz modulated, auto wavelength/td>
Power requirement 2 AA alkaline batteries
Battery life6 >30 hours (typical)
Automatic power-off 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
Low battery warning Low battery icon blinks
Size 5.8 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.7 cm x 8.0 cm x 4.0 cm)
Weight 11.4 oz (323 g)

 

All products in this series