Fluke Networks FTS900

Fiber QuickMap Kit

Order #: FTS900

Mfg #: 3945600

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 828-1470
Special Price $2,197.00 Regular Price $2,375.00

Fluke Networks FTS900

Fiber QuickMap Kit

Order #: FTS900

Mfg #: 3945600

Special Price $2,197.00 Regular Price $2,375.00
The FTS900 Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Fiber Troubleshooter w VFL is a fiber troubleshooting kit that contains an assortment of tools geared toward helping technicians quickly locate problems in multimode fiber optic networks. The kit features the QuickMap Fiber Troubleshooter, but it also includes accessories such as the Fluke Networks VisiFault, a visual fault locator that can be used to identify faults on fiber optic networks. The QuickMap is ideal for troubleshooting, locating breaks as well as potential bit error sources, and verifying network connectivity. The QuickMap is incredibly fast and efficient with an average six second testing time and the capabilities to display the distances to any potential sources of fiber failure and causes of network performance degradation. This device is also made of impact-resistant cover which has been drop tested up to a height of one meter and is fashioned to provide the user with a secure grip. The VisiFault visual fault locator is fully equipped to deal with the challenges of modern fiber networks. It is capable of performing many different kinds of diagnostic tests such as end-to-end continuity tests and polarity verification tests among other tests. This visual fault locator is capable of illuminating fiber breaks, damaged connectors on patch cords, defective splices in splice trays and tight fiber bends in and around equipment racks in an efficient manner. With its energy-absorbing holster, an impact-resistant case, and approximately 80 hours of battery life, the VisiFault is almost guaranteed to last a lifetime. This visual fault locator is compatible with 2.5-mm standard and 1.25-mm SFF connectors and contains an integrated universal 2.5-mm adapter with heavy-duty tethered end cap that allows connection to SC, ST, FC and FJ connectors.
Availability:
Item discontinued
View Available Models:
  1. Fluke Networks FQM-100-M-VFL Fiber Quickmap with VFL Multimode Fault Finder
    Fluke Networks FQM-100-M-VFL
    Fiber Quickmap with VFL Multimode Fault Finder
    Special Price $2,220.00 Regular Price $2,399.00

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Each Unit Includes

Fiber QuickMap, SC/SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 UM) hybrid test reference cords, VisiFault VFL, and a carrying pouch

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

All products in this series