Fluke Networks FOS-100-S-VFL

FIBER ONESHOT PRO WITH VSL; SINGLE MODE FAULT FINDER

Order #: FOS-100-S-VFL

Mfg #: 4774881

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 633-0561
Special Price $2,081.00 Regular Price $2,249.00

Fluke Networks FOS-100-S-VFL

FIBER ONESHOT PRO WITH VSL; SINGLE MODE FAULT FINDER

Order #: FOS-100-S-VFL

Mfg #: 4774881

Special Price $2,081.00 Regular Price $2,249.00
Availability:
Item discontinued

Only need this item for a short time? Learn about rentals

Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Product Highlights

  • Works on single mode fiber, 9/125µm
  • 1550nm output wavelength.Compatible with standard PON wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm
  • Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
  • Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Each Unit Includes

  • single mode fiber fault locator unit
  • screw on interchangeable SC adapter
  • UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord
  • carrying case
  • 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available on-line)
  • safety instruction manual
  • batteries
  • VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter is also included

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO