Keysight 81595B FOR RENT

1x4 Optical Switch Module FC/APC

Order #: 81595B-RENT2

Mfg #: 81595B

Questions about availability or need help? Contact Us:

(800) 633-0561
Call for price
Call for price

Keysight 81595B FOR RENT

1x4 Optical Switch Module FC/APC

Order #: 81595B-RENT2

Mfg #: 81595B

Call for price
Call for price


Contact Transcat's Rental Team

Availability: Call for Availability
Available Promotions
This item is available USED at
$5,495.00
Shop now
Questions about this product? Speak to an expert

Keysight 81595B Highlights

The plug-in module for Keysight's Lightwave Solution Platform 8163B, 8164B, 8166B is ideal for flexible system configuration in applications such as transceiver/receiver test with small foot-print or multiple passive component test with complex cascade.

The Keysight modular design of the optical switch features a 1x4 matrix in both SMF and MMF with low insertion loss and highly repeatable switch routing in <10 ms switching time.

Routing of various optical sources such as laser in various wavelenght range and routing of various optical receiver such as power sensor, oscilloscope, BERT.

  • Highest repeatablity specified over 10.000 random switch cycles: 0.03dB
  • Guaranteed lifetime > 10 Mio. cycles
  • Insertion Loss < 2dB
  • PDL < 0.07dB for Single-mode option
  • Return Loss > 55dB
  • Crosstalk up to -70dB
  • High switching speed < 10ms
  • Using one test setup for testing DUTs in all transmission bands
  • High uptime of test system minimize cost of ownership
  • Minimize test uncertainties, maximize power budget enables higher production yield an highly competitive product specifications
  • Minimize test times - maximize production throughput
  • Minimal influence on transmitted signal
  • Guaranteed lifetime > 10 Mio. cycles
  • PDL < 0.07dB for Single-mode option
  • Highest repeatablity specified over 10.000 random switch cycles: 0.03dB
  • With Opt.009: Single mode fiber interface 9/125um
Transcat Rentals - Rent Equipment from the Industry Leader
   Try Before You Buy
   Save Time & Money
   Weekly and Monthly Rentals
   Access Our Large Inventory
   Long-term Discounts and Rent-to-Buy Options Available

Shop all Rentals

Special Member Pricing
Buy with Calibration
Rental Instruments
Access to 100,000+ products
1,000's of instruments in stock
Product selection expertise
Application assistance
Purchase with a PO

How to Rent from Transcat

Rent from Transcat - Step 1

1. Select Your Rental Product

  • Need help selecting a unit? Try using our Product Finder or search our available units
  • Can’t find what you are looking for? Is the rental unit you need, not available? Give us a call at 800-828-1470 or our chat feature to speak with one of our dedicated Rental Experts
Rent from Transcat - Step 2

2. Contact Our Team of Rental Experts

  • Contact us here or click below to submit your request for a rental quote and a member of our Rental Team will review the request and will reach out to you very soon
Rent from Transcat - Step 3

3. Select Your Rental Period & Complete Your Order

  • Our weekly period lasts 7 calendar days, while our monthly rental period lasts 28 calendar days
  • Provide your form of payment, sign the rental agreement and any other required documents, and we will ship you the unit