0 Item(s)

Fluke Networks FTS1100

Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooting Kit, with FT500

The FTS1100 Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Troubleshooter Kit is a fiber troubleshooting kit that contains an assortment of tools geared toward helping technicians quickly locate problems in multimode fiber optic networks. The kit features the QuickMap Fiber Troubleshooter, but it also includes accessories such as the Fluke Networks VisiFault, the FT500 inspection microscope, and the SimpliFiber power meter and multimode light source. The QuickMap is ideal for troubleshooting, locating breaks as well as potential bit error sources, and verifying network connectivity. The QuickMap is incredibly fast and efficient with an average six second testing time and the capabilities to display the distances to any potential sources of fiber failure and causes of network performance degradation. This device is also made of impact-resistant cover which has been drop tested up to a height of one meter and is fashioned to provide the user with a secure grip. The VisiFault visual fault locator is fully equipped to deal with the challenges of modern fiber networks. It is capable of performing many different kinds of diagnostic tests such as end-to-end continuity tests and polarity verification tests among other tests. This visual fault locator is capable of illuminating fiber breaks, damaged connectors on patch cords, defective splices in splice trays and tight fiber bends in and around equipment racks in an efficient manner. With its energy-absorbing holster, an impact-resistant case, and approximately 80 hours of battery life, the VisiFault is almost guaranteed to last a lifetime. This visual fault locator is compatible with 2.5-mm standard and 1.25-mm SFF connectors and contains an integrated universal 2.5-mm adapter with heavy-duty tethered end cap that allows connection to SC, ST, FC and FJ connectors. The SimpliFiber Pro is capable of a variety of new and innovative features including dual-wavelength testing, testing multimode and singlemode fibers, automatic sensing of source wavelengths, and its ability to save up to 1000 test results. The SimpliFiber is capable of testing at six different wavelengths, the 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm wavelengths respectively. This device has the benefit of only utilizing one port for simple network testing, enabling the users to work without the need for additional cables. The FT500 works almost 10 times faster and provides the user with reliable and easy viewing. The design of the microscope protects your eyes from harmful laser light and provides coaxial lighting to help you assess your equipment without disassembling anything. The high-power 200x magnification of the FT500 allows the user to view crystal clear images of microscopic debris and end-face damage on its 1.8" TFT screen.

Order #: FTS1100

Mfg Part #: 3938001

$5,365.00 USD
 
 

Usually ships in 7-10 days

Free shipping over $250

Add Items to Cart

Request a Calibration Quote

Transcat can calibrate your existing instruments.

Request a Calibration Quote

Rent From Transcat

Do you need a test instrument for a short time?

Request a Rental Quote

click on image to view gallery image(s)

View All Fluke Networks Products

Compare Products in this Series

Product
Image
NAME, DESCRIPTION
AND ORDER #
Stock
Status
UNIT PRICE QTY
Fluke Networks FQM-MAIN Fluke Networks FQM-MAIN

Fiber QuickMap Mainframe

Order #: FQM-MAIN

$1,575.00 USD
Fluke Networks FQM-KIT Fluke Networks FQM-KIT

Fiber QuickMap Kit with 50 UM SC/LC Launch fiber & LC Adapter

Order #: FQM-KIT

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$1,995.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks FTS900 Fluke Networks FTS900

Fiber QuickMap Kit

Order #: FTS900

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$2,375.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks FTS1000 Fluke Networks FTS1000

Fiber QuickMap Basic Kit

Order #: FTS1000

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$3,945.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks FQM-CIQ-FBI Fluke Networks FQM-CIQ-FBI

Fiber Quickmap & CableIQ FBI Field Kit

Order #: FQM-CIQ-FBI

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$6,585.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Overview :

Each Unit Includes

Fiber QuickMap, SC/SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 UM) hybrid test reference cords cords, VisiFault VFL, SimpliFiber Pro power meter and multimode light source, and carrying case