0 Item(s)

click on image to view gallery image(s)

View All Fluke Networks Products

Fluke CertiFiber Pro Fiber Optic Tester

The Fluke Networks CertiFiber Pro OLTS is the optical loss-testing part of the Versiv family of cable certification products. It consists of the Versiv mainframe, remote units, and two optical loss certification modules. Optical loss certification modules are available either in MultiMode, SingleMode or Quad versions. Additionally, Transcat recommends each version be purchased with double-ended inspection kits.

If you are working on optical cables, the FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro is a fiber optic inspection scope that can be used with the CertiFiber Pro, allowing you to inspect and certify fiber optic connector end-faces in 2 seconds so you can get the job done the first time. This fiber optic inspection scope provides automated PASS/FAIL certification take the guess work out of fiber inspection so anyone can be a fiber expert. It also comes with an optional fiber optic cleaning kit.

Why Buy the CertiFiber Pro from Transcat? Service. Selection. Price.

Transcat is a leading supplier of Fluke Networks Tools, and can offer short or long term rentals on the most popular products. Check out our ordering guide to ensure that we provide you with the very best product for your application. To request more information, technical support, get a quote, or place an order, feel free to call us, chat us, request a quote, or add to cart!

 

Ordering the Fluke Networks Certifiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set

The Certifiber Pro can be ordered as both a standalone handheld OLTS, or as OLTS modules to be added to an existing Versiv mainframe.

ModelDescription

Standalone Optical Loss Test Sets - Includes Versiv Mainframe

CFP-100-M 1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 um, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-100-Mi CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS with double ended inspection. This kit includes (2) Versiv Mainframes, (2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules, (2) USB fiber inspection video probes each with 4 tips, Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), TRC Carrying Case, (2) 1.25 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) 2.5 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-100-S 1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS modules, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB interface cable, LinkWare Software CD, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-100-Si CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS with double ended inspection. This kit includes (2) Versiv Mainframes, (2) CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS Modules, (2) USB fiber inspection video probes each with 4 tips, Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 9um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), TRC Carrying Case, (2) 1.25 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) 2.5 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-100-Q 1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-100-Qi CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS with double ended inspection. This kit includes (2) Versiv Mainframes, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules, (2) USB fiber inspection video probes each with 4 tips, Multimode Encircled Flux compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), Singlemode test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 9um LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC), TRC Carrying Case, (2) 1.25 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) 2.5 mm IBC OneClick Cleaners, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carry Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.

OLTS Modules - Added to Versiv Mainframe for OLTS Functionality

CFP-Q-ADD-R 1 Versiv Remote, (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Large Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, AC Chargers, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-Q-ADD CertiFiber Pro Add on Kit – includes (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Simplex Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Versiv Open Source Software CD, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-MM-ADD (2) CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Modules, SC/LC EF-compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.
CFP-SM-ADD (2) CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS Modules, SC/LC SM TRC Kit, TRC Carrying Case, (2) LC/LC Adaptors, Large Carry Case, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guide.

 

Are you looking for the OptiFiber PRO OTDR or DSX-5000 copper certification parts of the Versiv family?

 

Compare Products in this Series See all Results

Product
Image
NAME, DESCRIPTION
AND ORDER #
Stock
Status
UNIT PRICE QTY
Fluke Networks CFP-MM MOD Fluke Networks CFP-MM MOD

CERTIFIBER PRO Multimode Replacement Module

Order #: CFP-MM MOD

In Stock
$4,095.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks CFP-SM MOD Fluke Networks CFP-SM MOD

CFP-SM Mod,Certifiber Pro Singlemode OLTS Replacement

Order #: CFP-SM MOD

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$5,095.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks CFP-QUAD MOD Fluke Networks CFP-QUAD MOD

CertiFiber Pro Quad Replacement Module- Fiber Optic Cable Test

Order #: CFP-QUAD MOD

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$6,795.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks CFP-MM-ADD Fluke Networks CFP-MM-ADD

CertiFiber Pro Singlemode Modules Add on Kit

Order #: CFP-MM-ADD

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$6,895.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks CFP-100-M 120 Fluke Networks CFP-100-M 120

CertiFiber Pro Multimode OLTS Kit

Order #: CFP-100-M 120

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$8,650.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks CFP-SM-ADD Fluke Networks CFP-SM-ADD

CFP-SM-ADD,Certifiber Pro Sm Modules Add on Kit

Order #: CFP-SM-ADD

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$8,895.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks CFP-100-S Fluke Networks CFP-100-S

Certifiber Pro Singlemode OLTS

Order #: CFP-100-S 120

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$11,050.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks CFP-Q-ADD Fluke Networks CFP-Q-ADD

CFP-Q-ADD CERTIFIBER PRO QUAD

Order #: CFP-Q-ADD

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$12,595.00 USD
Add Items to Cart

Fluke Networks CFP-100-MI Fluke Networks CFP-100-MI

Certifiber Pro Multimode OLTS with Double Ended INSPection

Order #: CFP-100-MI 120

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$12,750.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Fluke Networks CFP-Q-ADD-R Fluke Networks CFP-Q-ADD-R

Certifiber Pro Quad Add On Kit w/Remote

Order #: CFP-Q-ADD-R

Usually ships in 7-10 days

$13,195.00 USD
Add Items to Cart Add to Quote

Overview :

The CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set improves the efficiency of fiber optics certification. The Taptive user interface simplifies set-up, eliminates errors and speeds troubleshooting. A set reference wizard ensures correct reference setting and eliminates negative loss errors. Built on the future-ready Versiv platform, CertiFiber Pro OLTS provides merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber Pro module. A convenient quad module supports both singlemode and multimode and is multimode Encircled Flux compliant. Copper certification and Wi-Fi Analysis and Ethernet troubleshooting modules are also available. Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare Management Software.

CertiFiber Pro’s double ended fiber optic inspection capability allows you to inspect and certify fiber optic connector end-faces at both ends of your fiber link in less than a second so you can get your job done the first time. This double ended fiber optic inspection capability provides automated PASS/FAIL certification, takes the guess work out of fiber inspection so anyone can be a fiber expert.

Product Highlights

  • Fastest time to certify – two fibers at two wavelengths in three seconds.
  • Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
  • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber® Pro
  • ProjX™ management system ensures all jobs are completed correctly and efficiently
  • Provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector endfaces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber endfaces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
  • Versiv's modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
  • Taptive™ user interface provides simple, animated guidance to eliminate incorrect reference setup and “negative loss” errors.
  • Convenient quad module supports both multimode and singlemode loss testing
  • Extended singlemode distance range to 130km
  • Built in Visual Fault Locator
  • Analyze test results and create professional test reports using LinkWare™ Management Software
  • Compatible with Linkware™ Live. Linkware Live enables to easily track job progress, get real-time access to test results to quickly fix problems in the field, and easily transfer and consolidate test results from the tester to LinkWare™ PC Cable Test Management Software

Specifications :

Specifications

 

Power Meter Specifications
Input ConnectorInterchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Detector TypeInGaAs
Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1,2< +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3< ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5 minute warm-up.
Loss/Length Specifications
SpecificationCertiFiber Pro Multimode ModulesCertiFiber Pro Singlemode Modules
Testing Speeds (excludes referencing times)Smart Remote mode: < 3 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction, auto wavelength detection)
Far End Source mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Loopback mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Input/Output ConnectorsInterchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Launch Condition1,2Encircled Flux compliant to TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1
Fiber Types Tested50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µmsinglemode
Source Type and WavelengthsLED source 850 nm ± 30 nm 1300 nm ± 20 nmFabry-Perot laser diode 1310 nm ± 20 nm 1550 nm ± 30 nm
Maximum Length Measurement12 km130 km
Length Measurement Accuracy± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length
Output Power (Nominal)≥ -24 dBm with EF-TRC≥ -4 dBm
Output Power Stability3± 0.05 dB over 8 hours ± 0.03 dB over 15 minutes± 0.1 dB over 8 hours ± 0.08 dB over 15 minutes
1. At the output of the EF-TRC
2. Variations between EF measurement equipment may occur but EF compliance can be expected with a 95% confidence factor
3. Relative to power level after 15 minute warm up – at constant temperature
Loss/Length Specifications (continued)
Source Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1, 2< +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3< ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5-minute warm-up.
Selected Specifications
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
TitleRequirement
Output Power>-5 dBm
<0 dBm
SMF-28 singlemode fiber
Continuous wave
SC/UPC connector
Operating Wavelength650 nm nominal
Output ModesContinuous wave
Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector Adapter2.5 mm universal
Laser SafetyClass II CDRH
Over operating temperature range
Environmental Specifications
TitleRequirement
Operating Temperature-18° C to 45° C
Storage Temperature-30° C to +60° C

Operating Relative Humidity

% RH without condensation

0 % to 90 %, 32 °F to 95 °F (0° C to 35° C)
0 % to 70 %, 95 °F to 113 °F (35° C to 45° C)
VibrationRandom, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock1 m drop test with and without module and adapters
SafetyCSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992
EN 61010-1 1st Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Pollution Degree2
AltitudeOperating: 4,000 m; storage: 12,000 m
EMCEN 61326–1

 

Accessories :